OpenAI token counter & GPT cost calculator

Exact token counts with OpenAI’s own tokenizer, running in your browser — and the cost of your prompt on every GPT model.

0 characters0 words0 tokens (GPT o200k)

ModelInput tokensPrice / 1M (in → out)Per requestPer month
Claude Fable 5.1$10 → $50
Claude Opus 5.5$4 → $20
Claude Opus 5$5 → $25
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2 → $10
Claude Sonnet 5$2 → $10
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1 → $0.5
Claude Sonnet 4.6$3 → $15
Claude Haiku 4.5$1 → $5
GPT-6 Astra$10 → $50
GPT-6.1 Sol$2 → $10
GPT-6.1 Terra$1 → $5
GPT-6 Sol$2 → $10
GPT-6 Luna$0.1 → $0.5
GPT-5.6 Sol$4 → $20
GPT-5.6 Terra$2 → $12
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.2 → $1.2
GPT-5.5$5 → $30
GPT-5.4$2.5 → $15
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75 → $4.5
GPT-5.4 nano$0.2 → $1.25
GPT-5 mini$0.25 → $2
GPT-4.1$2 → $8
GPT-4o mini$0.15 → $0.6
o3$2 → $8
o4-mini$1.1 → $4.4
Gemini 4 Argon$2 → $10
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 → $3.75
Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75 → $3.75
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.3 → $2.5
Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview)$2 → $12
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25 → $1.5
Gemini 2.5 Pro$1.25 → $10
Gemini 2.5 Flash$0.3 → $2.5
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.1 → $0.4
Grok 4.7$2 → $6
Grok 4.6$2 → $6
Grok 4.5$2 → $6
Grok 4.3$1.25 → $2.5
Grok 4.20$1.25 → $2.5
Grok Build 0.1$1 → $2
DeepSeek V4 Pro$1.32 → $3.96
DeepSeek Flash$0.3 → $1.2
Mistral Large 3$0.5 → $1.5

≈ = estimated token count: only OpenAI publishes its tokenizer. Claude counts use Anthropic’s published ratios; use the count_tokens API for an exact number.

Price per million tokens

Prices checked on October 28, 2026. USD, standard tier.

OpenAI (GPT)

ModelInputCached inputOutputBatch
GPT-6 Astra gpt-6-astra
Above 272K tokens: $20 / $75
$10$1$50−50%
GPT-6.1 Sol gpt-6.1-sol
Above 272K tokens: $4 / $15
$2$0.1$10−50%
GPT-6.1 Terra gpt-6.1-terra
Above 272K tokens: $2 / $7.5
$1$0.05$5−50%
GPT-6 Sol gpt-6-sol
Above 272K tokens: $4 / $15
$2$0.2$10−50%
GPT-6 Luna gpt-6-luna
Above 272K tokens: $0.2 / $0.75
$0.1$0.01$0.5−50%
GPT-5.6 Sol gpt-5.6-sol
Above 272K tokens: $8 / $30
Promotional price, available at least through November 21, 2026.
$4$0.4$20−50%
GPT-5.6 Terra gpt-5.6-terra$2$0.2$12−50%
GPT-5.6 Luna gpt-5.6-luna$0.2$0.02$1.2−50%
GPT-5.5 gpt-5.5
Price for prompts up to 272K tokens; longer prompts cost more.
$5$0.5$30−50%
GPT-5.4 gpt-5.4
Price for prompts up to 272K tokens; longer prompts cost more.
$2.5$0.25$15−50%
GPT-5.4 mini gpt-5.4-mini$0.75$0.075$4.5−50%
GPT-5.4 nano gpt-5.4-nano$0.2$0.02$1.25−50%
GPT-5 mini gpt-5-mini$0.25$0.025$2−50%
GPT-4.1 gpt-4.1$2$0.5$8−50%
GPT-4o mini gpt-4o-mini$0.15$0.075$0.6−50%
o3 o3$2$0.5$8−50%
o4-mini o4-mini$1.1$0.275$4.4−50%

Sources: developers.openai.com

Frequently asked questions

What is a token?

A token is a piece of text a language model reads or writes — often part of a word. In English, 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. APIs bill per million tokens, with separate prices for input (your prompt) and output (the answer).

Why do Claude and GPT count different tokens for the same text?

Each company uses its own tokenizer. Anthropic says Claude Opus 4.7 and later produce about 30% more tokens than earlier Claude models for the same text, so comparing price per token alone is misleading — compare the cost of the same prompt, as this calculator does.

Are the token counts exact?

For GPT-4o, GPT-4.1, the o-series and GPT-5, yes: we use OpenAI’s public o200k tokenizer in your browser. Other providers don’t publish their tokenizers, so their counts are estimates (marked ≈). For an exact Claude count, use Anthropic’s count_tokens API.

How do prompt caching and the Batch API lower the cost?

Cached input is billed at a fraction of the normal price (10% on most Claude models, less on some). The Batch API halves prices for requests that can wait up to 24 hours. Use the slider and checkbox to see the effect.

More calculators